Sunday, December 29, 2013

Show Us Your Newness at Red Carpet Studios

It is time once again for a challenge over at Red Carpet Studios.

We want to see some new stuff on your creations this time.

Here's what I made:


The stamp set is from CTMH (new to me)
Also, the rhinestone trim and new WRMK corner chompers are new.

This could also be used as a New Year's card.

On a sad note, this will end my design team term with RCS. :(
I would love to continue with them, but....just too many irons in the fire right now. Thanks Ashley for letting me be a part of this great challenge blog!


Until next time...


Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Stocking Ornaments

I'm back to show you some ornaments I made today.

I cut the stocking and accents with my Cricut using the Art Philosophy cartridge (5" real dial size, then rds button off for the accents)
I made the lollipop flowers and punched the snowflake out with my SU! punch.
The papers are from the December kit at the Scrapbooking with M.E. Boutique on FB.

Thanks for stopping by!

Until next time...


Sunday, December 15, 2013

I'm Late.......TIMES TWO!!!!! The Grinch is in the Christmas Story!

Okay, I'm soooooooooo late in posting my
Red Carpet Studios post today
and my
Dueling Darlings card.

So, here they are, all wrapped up together.

I'm so sorry to be so late in the day posting these......

You must use the sketch from Stuck and include a tree of some type on your project.

Here's my page:

(sorry for the picture quality, I literally just finished this page and it's almost dark here)
Here's the sketch we were to use:
 My page is from a 8x8 mini album I'm currently making (that explains the rounded corners on one side and not the other :) ) with the Bo Bunny Woodland Winter collection.


Now, on to my Dueling Darlings card.
The Dueling Darlings are a blog group on SCS that I've been a part of for years. We receive a card kit from a different hostess for each round. This round the wonderful Jeanette was the Dazzlers hostess (Kelly was the Divas hostess).

This is what I made with the kit she sent:
I love the Kraftin Kimmie images she sent, I must shop for these! LOL
The gold glitter organza in the kit is wonderful! Love that stuff! I added a strip of it behind my oddly cut burlap.
I just felt the need to spotlight this image. Baby Jesus is a great reason to spotlight! :)
I didn't add one of the sentiments Jeanette sent because I loved the paper studio paper background and arranged my card to show it off!

Our leaders wanted us to share a personal Christmas story along with our creations....

I have to say one of my fondest Christmas memories is running around on Christmas Eve to both my grandmother's houses, Mom and Dad rushing me and my sister along trying to get from one house to the next. My Mamaw Swader (mother's mom) had a tiny home. She also had 8 children and numerous grandchildren and great grandchildren. I remember her wood stove getting so blazing hot with that many people in her house that one year the men wised up and enclosed her front porch! There was no heat needed in the new enclosed structure due to that very, very efficient wood heater and the front door of the house open! ha ha ha ha At my Mamaw Wray's (Dad's mom), well, she had a little bigger of a home but just as many children (yes, both my parents were their parents youngest children and they both had 7 brothers and sisters!) and probably a few more grand children and great grandchildren. I remember being so hot and sooooo tired when we finally got home on those nights. My parents never had any problems getting me and my sister to sleep before Santa came. :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!

Have a great day!

Until next time...


Friday, December 13, 2013

My Very Simple, Easily Mass Produced, 2013 Christmas Cards!

Hi all!

I just finished my Christmas cards! Yippeeee!
Now, I always make a few detailed Christmas cards to give to family and friends that appreciate the work that goes into them. Now, as for all the rest of the cards I give/mail......well, I do a slightly less detailed design since I know they will probably be tossed right after Christmas. :)

Here are my easily mass produced (I made 22 of them in an hour!) 2013 Christmas cards:

Oh my goodness! Is that not the simplest card you have ever seen?!!!
It is A2 size (4.25"x5.5"), with 2 score lines at the bottom. The stamped piece is 2"x4" popped up on pop dots. EASY!!!!
The poinsettia stamp is from Stampin' Up! The sentiment is from Verve.

Thanks for stopping by!
Until next time...


Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Little Angel Christmas Card

Hi all!
Are you running around getting holiday shopping done?
Me, I'm so behind it's not even funny! I don't have a clue what I'm getting for who this year! YIKES! 2 weeks until Christmas and this girl needs to get busy!

Instead, I've been playing in my craft room! LOL

Here's a little card I made:

I just got this C.C. Designs stamp, "Peace on Earth" ain't she cute?! :)

here are a couple of close ups

I love the shine spray from Mister Huey's! So much shimmer!!!

Be sure to play along at Twisted Tuesdays!
We want to see you "Cut Corners" ~ Fussy cut something on your card and make a decorative corner (rounded, banner, decorative punch, etc)

Thanks so much for stopping by my blog.
I have a process video for this card.

Until next time...


Thursday, December 5, 2013

Spreading Christmas Cheer with a Bit of a Sad Note....

Hi everyone!
Wondering what in the World my title is all about?
Well, it is with sadness I post today knowing that this is the last post I will ever make for the Crafty Gals Blog Group. :( :( :(

I have decided after years of challenges, laughs, chit chat and inspiring ideas to bring the group to a close. I have a lot on my plate with a few design teams, challenge blogs, my personal blog, my growing YouTube channel, homeschooling and working with my Mom growing our home based craft Boutique. There's just a few too many irons in the fire and I can't keep up. I will also be leaving one of my design teams when the term is up....that's not like me....I usually stay on as long as they will have me! LOL But, I know this is best to do right by all my other obligations.

So, for our last blog post, the Crafty Gals were to show their Holiday decorations or the handmade cards they will be sending out (or both if they wanted).

I have decided, since I don't have my cards finished (ugh...that is a whole other paragraph that I need not get into), to share with you how we've decorated for Christmas this year.

We went "Country Christmas" with our main tree...

complete with raffia bows, streamers and handmade ornaments.
 Yep, our tree is not complete in our son's eyes unless there are real candy canes on it. :)
 I get a new Santa ornament every year, this one (above) is my 2013 ornament.
This one, is one of my all time favorite Santa ornaments (2011).

We are big Crimson Tide (college football) fans in our house. Even though they had a bad game last week, we still yell for the Crimson and houndstooth! :)
This is our little white, "Charlie Brown" "BAMA" tree. :)

Our stockings are hung.......
by the............ window with......
3m hooks! :) LOL

Along with getting a new Santa ornament each year.....
I also get a new Santa figure/display Santa too!
Here's the new addition for 2013
I'm calling him "Victorian" Santa.

And here is a lot, not all mind you......(you would be here all day looking at Santa's if I did that) of my Santa collection.....
 "Purple" Santa is probably one of my oldest display Santa's. "Fluffy" Santa is my new one from last year.
 These two Santa's, "Wild Beard" and "Navy Blue" Santa are from my Mom. I get quite a few from her. She also likes them and displays them for a while then when she doesn't want to get them out anymore....she gives them to me. :)
 The "count down" Santa on the right as he is affectionately called by our children is missing his arm again I see. He parties way too much in the attic during the off season and usually comes out needing surgery.......I'm warming up the hot glue gun as I type! LOL
The lovely Santa box beside him is a gift from a sweet Swap friend in the Scrapbooking with M.E. Boutique group on FB. I had just received him about 2 days before I took the pictures. I believe I will call him "Winter White" Santa.
 Here is "Woodland" Santa.
 (above) the Santa on the left I believe I got at the same time with purple Santa a few pics back. He is an older one also. His name is "Curly Beard" Santa.
The wood carved Santa, "Birch" Santa (on top of hubby's surround sound main speaker....I try my best to make that manly stuff look pretty! ha ha ha) if one of my favorite Santa's. I love rustic and he certainly is.
 (above) "Noah's Ark" Santa and "Weird Tree" Santa :)
 (moving into the dining room atop the piano)
(above) left is a Santa from Mom, "Old Porcelain" Santa, I remember this Santa when I was a teenager so yep......he's the oldest in my collection. ha ha ha
There's "big bottom" Santa to the right and "globe in the belly" Santa below.
 We have "Pale Face" Santa in this grouping (look you can barely see his face against my buttercream walls!)
"Bobble Body" Santa beside him and "Come on Ride that Train" Santa and Snowman (with no carrot nose....I believe he parties a little too much with "count down" Santa) they've driven that train around so much it is missing a wheel!
 (moving into the kitchen) Here's "tea kettle" Santa, he's 3 pieces. He is guarding the Bama plate. :)
And lastly my favorite Santa of all.......Old "Wood Whiskers"! He has the brightest lantern, has no trouble finding good boys and girls houses to leave all those nice toys. I've had this Santa for probably 6 years. I've not once had to change his lantern bulb. :)

Well, there is my decorations tour. I hope you enjoyed it!
Leave me a comment, let me know what you think.


Crafty Gals! I have had such a good time with all of you! I am going to miss our monthly challenges and chit chat. BIG HUGS!

(Please visit their blogs. They are very talented crafters.)
and a host of other ladies that have been a part of this wonderful group in the past. Love you all!

Until next time...